Followers

11 February 2008

Playlist Anonymous

Tell me you know of Playlist Anonymous. I need to get to a support meeting post haste!!!

I figured out how to add music to the blog last night and OMG, it's addicting! My poor husband wanted to get on the computer and I must have told him, "Give me 5 more minutes!" about 25 times!!!

I am a total eclectic when it comes to music. Every song on the list so far takes me back to a special time in my life, both good and bad. And I decided to add Macarena and Cha Cha Slide to exercise by while at the computer(Yeah, right, that will happen...NOT!) The Neil Diamond songs were first love and senior year in high school. Kenny G songs were all through our wedding ceremony and "our song" is Forever In Love that we danced to at our reception. God Blessed Texas was a song Michael loved to belt out when he was around 9. I'm Gonna Soak Up the Sun by Sheryl Crow was a favorite of a girl in Michael's 5th grade class and I just knew she was going to be my future daughter-in-law. And Kiereney and I used to harmonize to Sheryl's First Cut Is the Deepest when I would take her back and forth to school before cancer screwed up my vocal cords. And who DOESN"T love Styx? I played Come Sail Away ad nauseum after my cancer diagnosis.

The Perfect Fan was sung by Michael's male choral group in high school during their last concert of their senior year and I still cry when I hear it.

Music speaks to me when nothing/noone else can. I can listen to Sweet Home Alabama and "cut a rusty" on the carpet when I hear it. And Crystal Blue Persuasion by Tommy James and the Shondells? Mmmm...life is beautiful and I just sway to the music.

I believe in music.

I believe in Playlist.

And I believe if I'm gonna get anything else done today I'd best be headin' towards that Playlist Anonymous support group.

Let the music take you to wherever you want/need to go.

5 comments:

FUN-ky Mama said...

I'm jumping up and down! I just came across World Of Weiners' blog and through that, found yours! More weiner lovers on the blogosphere, YAY!!!

Wonderful World of Weiners said...

Love the first song that pops up when I open your blog. Sailing Away is an awesome song...

I agree that this is addicting - you know how you can stop? Forget your username like I have - only had it for 2 days and can't remember it!!

UGH.

Hallie

kimmy said...

Thanks Ness - I'll give it a try! Be careful out there - it is cold and slippery here too!

Kimmy

Ness said...

Thanks, Kimmy. It is sleeting to beat the band. Just got back home. I now have what's called a frozen shoulder and I'm hearing PT and MRI. Good grief!

katie said...

amen to that Ness! i swear i have gotten thru alotta stuff in my life with the power of music. when i was sad as a kid, i would fall asleep listening to Van Morrison and James Taylor...their soothing voices lulled me to sleep.

love your playlist!